Knox-Keene Overview
[…] Knox-Keene Overview

1.   Knox-Keene Act Licensing Requirements and Process

Under California Health & Safety Code Section 1349: “It is unlawful for any person to engage in business as a plan in this state or to receive advance or periodic consideration in connection with a plan from or on behalf of persons in this state unless such person has first secured from the director a license, then in effect, as a plan . . . .” As a result, a Knox-Keene Act license (a “License”) is required to operate a health care service plan (e.g., an HMO, or an IPA that accepts global risk (accepts full risk for a patient population, including risk related to institutional services such as a hospital, and professional